?

Log in

 
 
28 March 2008 @ 08:19 am
The smiley is LIBERATED!!! and other stuff  
Whew, okay, it's been a while. Don't kill me. Turns out life is determined to drag me away from my happy place - but I survived anyway, cuz I'm just amazingly resilient like that, yo.

Soooo - have you heard the news yet? The Walmart smiley has been LIBERATED! It is now FREE from the chains of having to serve a low-down, no good corporation! It has escaped their clutches! Ahahaha! (No I am not high. Well, okay, I've had too much sugar. \o/ Shut up.)

Read the article HERE

Also, a Stargate Meme, stolen from... well, basically everyone on my friends list, seeing as they all did it before me. *sulks*


1. Who is your favorite SG-1 character?
Tough one. I like Jack and Vala. Daniel used to be awesome, but that was before his ego exploded.

2. Who is your favorite Atlantis character?
What? I HAVE TO CHOOSE JUST ONE?!?! I love them ALL! *clings* (Although I will admit to having a certain fondness for Elizabeth, John, and Ronon...)

3. What is your favorite SG-1 episode?
The time looping one, because OMG I split my side laughing every time I watch it. XD

4. Who is your favorite villain? (in SG-1)
Ba'al. <3 Why? Not only is he hot um, attractive, he has the cutest accent! (What? Don't look at me like that...)

5. Who is your favourite villain? (in Atlantis)
Kolya, because thanks to him, we got a load of sparky goodness in the Storm and The Eye. \o/

6. P-90 or Zat?
P-90, because I'm telling you, it totally makes Shep look hotter. XD

7. You'll be...Jaffa or Tok'ra?
I always liked the Jaffa. I'd be one of the female warriors from that episode whats-its-name, because they were awesomely badass. :D (Plus, the Tok'ra always annoyed me to no end...)

8. Goa'uld mother ship or X-303?
X-303!

9. Ori or Ancient?
Neither. Ancients suck and Ori are eeeevil. FAIL.

10. Who is the best O'Neill.. Kurt Russell or Richard Dean Anderson?
RDA FTW!!!

11. The best Daniel Jackson...James Spader or Michael Shanks?
Shanks, obviously

12. Asgard or Replicator?
Asgard! Little green gray men rock.

13. Who is the best leader of Atlantis, Weir or Carter?
... I'm not even going to answer that, because you all know what I'm going to say, anyway...

14. Who is best leader of the SGC...Hammond, O'Neill, Weir or Landry?
Either Hammond or O'Neill. I can't stand Landry (totally sucks) and Weir belongs in Atlantis. :D

15. Jonas Quinn or Vala Mal Doran?
Vala.

16. Col. Mitchell or Dr. Fraiser?
Fraiser. Although Mitchell is kinda cute... has anyone else noticed how light his eyes are? They kind of creep me out...

17. Who would you kill first...Apophis, Baal, Cronos, Hathor, Yu or Anubis?
Cronos, because OMG NO bad guy should wear that much makeup. It just isn't right.

18. Keller or Beckett?
Beckett!!! Although I do like Keller now, so. Um. Whatever.

19. In a 1 on 1 fight, who would win...Teal'c or Ronon?
Um. Can't they tie?

20. What is your favourite Atlantis episode?
Oh oh oh ohohoh - Common Ground. No, wait, Sateda. No, wait, The Long Goodbye. Actually - yeah, Tao of Rodney. Never mind, I think I like Conversion, or Echoes - *self destructs*

21. Carter or McKay?
Oh please. McKay, of course.

22. Dr. Bill Lee or Radek Zelenka?
Radek, because Bill Lee? Is a comic relief.

23. Stargate the movie (1994) or The Ark Of Truth?
Haven't watched the Ark of Truth yet, so not in a position to decide. *mopes*

24. Major Lorne or Major Davis?
LORNE!! He's just so cute. And has the most awesome sense of humor. <3

25. And finally, SG-1 or Atlantis?
I DON'T EVEN NEED TO ANSWER THIS. WHAT DO I WRITE FANFIC FOR? HUH? HUH?


.... looking back on this, I've realize that those cookies must have had a hell of a lot more sugar that I originally thought. (I'm vibrating. Why am I vibrating?)
Tags: ,
 
 
Current Mood: crazycrazy
 
 
 
I'm not weird, I'm limited edition: sparky looksanuna_81 on March 28th, 2008 03:50 pm (UTC)
Go do the mocking duty on my LJ and you'll be forgiven for your absence.

Oh and you're darn right on Daniel ego issue. It exploded right into his face.
alternate0ego: shep holding lizalternate0ego on March 28th, 2008 04:03 pm (UTC)
Mocking duty done, ma'am! *salutes*

Yay, I'm not hallucinating about Daniel's exploding ego! I noticed it after be began being mean to Vala... poor Vala. :(
I'm not weird, I'm limited edition: crackanuna_81 on March 28th, 2008 04:09 pm (UTC)
Action Jackson is made of fail. Ugh. I want my geek back!!!!

You've done right my apprentice /does the Yoda dance
alternate0ego: huh?alternate0ego on March 28th, 2008 04:14 pm (UTC)
I know! He was so - so Daniel as a geek! *sniffs* I missssss him...

comanche_rider: White Atlantiscomanche_rider on March 28th, 2008 03:54 pm (UTC)
WHOOOO, SMILEY! Always knew you could do it!

*snickers* I think I see a pattern with this Ba'al thing. What? He's the hottest one.


....Okay, I'm just going to push away all the plot bunnies that just attacked me screaming for Goa'uld System Lord!John.

....And the ones screaming for John/Ba'al.

....And that one little one screaming for Sparky System Lords.
meridith_smith on March 28th, 2008 04:10 pm (UTC)
Goa'uld System Lord!John.

I HIGHLY SUPPORT THIS ENDEVOUR. IT WOULD BE FANTASTIC.

....And the ones screaming for John/Ba'al.

I THINK I'M PERMANENTLY STUCK IN CAPSLOCK, DAMN YOU. JAKJASDHFJAJF JOHN/BA'AL = SOOOO HOT.

Man, I knew I shouldn't have stolen alternate0ego's cookies...
I'm not weird, I'm limited edition: no touchinganuna_81 on March 28th, 2008 04:24 pm (UTC)
I'm gonna invade this little convo to say John/Ba'al/Elizabeth.

There, I'm done.
comanche_rider: Things You've Never Knowncomanche_rider on March 28th, 2008 04:27 pm (UTC)
Oh my honor as an atheist...I think I actually might do this. XD
alternate0ego: thinking dirty thoughtsalternate0ego on March 28th, 2008 04:30 pm (UTC)
Whee! Because GUH. Elizabeth/Ba'al/John. The hawtness nearly killed me. *nods*
I'm not weird, I'm limited edition: hotanuna_81 on March 28th, 2008 04:33 pm (UTC)
As long as evil Sparky pwns all and stays together to concuer the universe and make pretty babiez.
comanche_ridercomanche_rider on March 28th, 2008 04:39 pm (UTC)
I'm feeling uncomfortably like the blue smiley is meridith_smith's icon now. XD

You all conspired against me! Woe is me. Now I go write John/Ba'al/Elizabeth Goa'uld smut. And other fun stuff.
I'm not weird, I'm limited edition: carter-sparkyanuna_81 on March 28th, 2008 04:49 pm (UTC)
Go and do the mocking on my journal first. Muahahahaha.
meridith_smith on March 29th, 2008 11:28 pm (UTC)
Now I go write John/Ba'al/Elizabeth Goa'uld smut. And other fun stuff.

\o/ That must exist! For the good of mankind. *nodnod*

Also, to erase the horror of the Care Bears smut I read the other day. No joke. My psychiatrist is going to have a field day. Well, if I had a psychiatrist. But I'm probably going to need one. XD
alternate0ego: thinking dirty thoughtsalternate0ego on March 28th, 2008 04:11 pm (UTC)
He is! And he has a sense of humor. I just <3 him.

...Okay, I'm just going to push away all the plot bunnies that just attacked me screaming for Goa'uld System Lord!John.

*stares* Okay... wow. That is - surprisingly hot. *imagines John in system lord clothes* *eyes glaze over* He could be like Vala! It would be awesome.

....And the ones screaming for John/Ba'al.

AHHH. That creeps me out. Um. *shivers* As for Sparky System Lords.... John and Elizabeth are enemies! They clash! They have hot I-hate-you-but-think-you're-attractive!smut! (GUH. Let's pretend I didn't say that. XD )
I'm not weird, I'm limited edition: no touchinganuna_81 on March 28th, 2008 04:20 pm (UTC)
AAAAArgh, let's not! because that's just too hawt! Eliazbeth as Goa'uld queen, seduces John. Totally. Muahahahaha! I support whipped John, with clothes or without 'em. *runs away*
alternate0ego: kinkyalternate0ego on March 28th, 2008 04:27 pm (UTC)
I support whipped John, with clothes or without 'em. *runs away*

Preferably WITHOUT. *cackles* *runs with you*
comanche_rider: Scrat! XDcomanche_rider on March 28th, 2008 04:29 pm (UTC)
Oh boy. Yeah. You're doing that youself. I'd end up turning that into a novel. XD
I'm not weird, I'm limited edition: pron johnanuna_81 on March 28th, 2008 04:30 pm (UTC)
Blindfolded and tied to bed?
alternate0ego: kinkyalternate0ego on March 28th, 2008 04:42 pm (UTC)
Oh YES. (I can't even decide whether to use my "kinky" or "thinking dirty thoughts" icon now... decisions, decisions...)
I'm not weird, I'm limited editionanuna_81 on March 28th, 2008 04:48 pm (UTC)
This one works quite fine. LOL.
I'm not weird, I'm limited edition: the neckanuna_81 on March 28th, 2008 04:17 pm (UTC)
Hator!Elizabeth!!!!!!!

In your face evil plot bunnies!!!!
comanche_rider: aw crapcomanche_rider on March 28th, 2008 04:33 pm (UTC)
*screams* Not the creepy one! Anyone but Hathor!

Besides, the plot bunnies are beginning to multiply exponentially in a completely different direction. My self control be damned. I'm going to write this. XD
I'm not weird, I'm limited edition: on highanuna_81 on March 28th, 2008 04:35 pm (UTC)
Not the creepy kind of character, it's not what I meant, but Elizabeth as ultimate seducing female NO ONE can resist! LOL!
meridith_smith on March 28th, 2008 04:14 pm (UTC)
Although Mitchell is kinda cute... has anyone else noticed how light his eyes are? They kind of creep me out...

I was all, *NODNOD* [insert approval here] until I read that. TRAITOR! Mitchell? Cute? *baffled* You are strange. Stay away from me, I might get cooties. *runs*

Daniel's head expanded to catastrophic sizes! Srsly. Dude. UNCOOL.

I say we conspire against comanche_rider to force her to write System Lord!John, y/y?
alternate0ego: guiltyalternate0ego on March 28th, 2008 04:29 pm (UTC)
Whaaa? What did I DO? C'mon, Cam is kinda cute!!!

I say we conspire against comanche_rider to force her to write System Lord!John, y/y?

YES YES YES! Bring on the big poke sticks! *waves pitchfork*
I'm not weird, I'm limited edition: shep_neckanuna_81 on March 28th, 2008 04:31 pm (UTC)
I watched AoT.... it sucks IMO, but Mitchell parts are good and I wish he lost his pants. He doesn't need them. *nods*
alternate0ego: evil!shepalternate0ego on March 28th, 2008 04:44 pm (UTC)
Absolutely. The pants, imo, are unnecessary. *serious nod*
I'm not weird, I'm limited edition: oh myanuna_81 on March 28th, 2008 04:51 pm (UTC)
Same goes for Shep too.

Men should walk around shirtless and pantless.
meridith_smith on March 29th, 2008 11:30 pm (UTC)
Men should walk around shirtless and pantless.

meridith_smith approves of this statement. *thumbs up*